Privacy Policy

Adams Corporate Solicitors takes privacy and confidentiality very seriously. We comply with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and related legislation. This policy explains how we use information about those who visit our web-site and about those who subscribe to our email updates.

By visiting our website and submitting information to us, you consent to our using your information in accordance with this policy. If you are a client of the firm, we may use information about you in different ways. Further information about this is available on request. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement you should not use this web-site.

Types of Information Collected

We at Adams Corporate Solicitors retain two types of information:

(a) Personal Data. This is date that can identify you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your first name, surname, email address and telephone number. This information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to this firm, for example by using the "Contact Us" page on the web-site or by emailing this firm directly.

(b) Non-Personal Data. Like most other web-sites we collate and gather statistical and other information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the web-site. This non-personal date comprises information that cannot be used to contact or identify you.

In relation to your Personal Data we will only process this information (a) to respond to any comments that you submit to us and to communicate with you in relation to our firm and the services that we provide or (b) to make contact with you in relation to our services and any associated matters such as events or publications or (c) where engagement terms have been agreed, to provide you with those legal services as agreed.

All non-personal date collected by us on our web-site is used (a) to understand where our visitors come from and what technology they are using to access our web-site or (b) to learn more about the traffic patterns to the web-site, the number of visitors and their behaviour in general or (c) to assist us in improving our web-site and its contents.

If you consent to the sharing of your personal date with third parties we will do so only in accordance with the obligations set out below. 

Cookies

From time to time we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Cookies help us learn more about visitor behaviour and patterns on this web-site Some of the cookies we use are essential for the web-site to operate.

You can of course block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the settings of all or some cookies. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of this web-site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our web-site.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We won't disclose your Personal Data to any third party unless you have provided consent to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a request you have made or contract that you have entered into with that third party. Where appropriate, Personal Data may also be processed by our service providers in which case we will take steps to ensure that the processing complies with applicable data protection and confidentiality laws. We shall also disclose Personal Data if we believe, in good faith, that this firm is required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law or other statutory or legal requirement.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide information to may include web developers, server providers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), sponsors, commercial partners, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

Security

All Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our contracted hosting provider. We cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet or other electronic forms of communication. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, you can take it that this firm will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Links

Our web-site contains links to and from other websites. Any links to other sites and resources provided by third parties are provided for your information only. We have absolutely no control over the contents of those sites or resources. We, of course, welcome links to our website from appropriate third party sites but we would request that any content associated with such links is accurately and fairly portrayed.

Social Media

Any content we publish using social media channels is subject to separate terms and conditions governing the particular channel. Please note that should you choose to communicate with us or to follow us on social media it is up to you to choose your preferred profile settings.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

If there are any revisions to your Personal Data that you would like to inform us about, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will of course update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To query what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email your request to us via the "Contact Us" section on the web-site. Any such access requests may be subject to the prescribed fee. We would also ask you to note that certain data is exempt from disclosure under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including certain privileged and confidential information.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Please note that any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this web-site so you are fully aware of what information this firm collects, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.